Riffe Cemetery

Shortridge, near Atwell, McDowell Co WV

Contributor: Geneva Steele


Name Birth Death Notes
[NA - Not Available; SL - Still Living]
1. Jerry Lester 9-10-1941 7-19-1991  
2. Cleveland Addair 1919 SL  
3. Ona May Cleveland 1926 SL  
4. Juanita Coleman 4-23-1932 4-15-1993  
5. James Everett Sparps 4-8-1905 NA  
6. Oma Bell 5-2-1916 10-14-1984  
7. Ethel Hooker 1914 NA  
8. John Hooker 1911 1984  
9. Clarence Hub Hooker 8-5-1911 3-6-1971  
10. Darlene Mae Short 3-4-1962 7-2-1970  
11. Mary Gale Short 12-26-1949 7-2-1970  
12. Sarah Evelyn Short 9-28-1928 7-2-1970  
13. Wallace Compton Short 2-13-1916 7-7-1990 TEC 4 US Army WWII
14. Oma Brant Coleman 1914 1997  
15. Sam Coleman 7-25-1895 7-20-1970  
16. Alva O. Coleman 1919 1979 S 2 US Navy WWII
17.Virginia Addair 7-27-1923 5-20-1974  
18. Tommy L. Addair 7-16-1916 9-5-1983  
19. Larry Addair 2-1-1942 9-11-1979  
20. William E. Sparks 10-12-1913 10-28-1971 WV PFC US Army WWII
21. Charley Kennedy 6-14-1938 SL  
22. Billie June Kennedy 10-8-1937 12-3-2003 McDowell County, WV
23. John Jones 3-1-1915 NA  
24. Lola Jones 2-4-1930 5-8-1990  
25. Ruby Jones 10-30-1921 SL  
26. Carrie Evelyn Koboski 5-29-1935 3-5-1983  
27. Marshall Perry Atwell 1918 1923  
28. Jessie James Riffe 7-15-1887 11-1-1962 WV SGT Quartermaster Corps. WWI
29. Pearl B. Riffe 9-20-1895 3-20-1980  
30. Ira J. "Fats" Blankenship 3-23-1912 4-20-1964  
31. Cora Blankenship 1-12-1912 12-1-1990  
32. Robert C. Addair 2-2-1936 4-30-1972 S/SGT.
33. John Addair 10-13-1904 12-14-1984 US Marine Corp WWII
34. Ira M. Addair 8-16-1917 NA  
35. Ruby Pruitt NA NA  
36. John H. Greer 12-26-1902 12-6-1976  
37. Mae Greer 12-30-1906 12-9-1974  
38. Ella K. Stapleton 1911 1984  
39. Phil Harrison Blankenship 7-8-1935 1993  
40. Rev. Burb C. Blankenship 4-6-1910 2-15-1983 Husband
41. Creta M.Blankenship 8-21-1915 12-19-1984 Wife
Married 11-3-1934
42. Helen Gaye Blankenship 2-13-1938 8-4-1990  
43. Lena Holbrook 8-11-1917 SL  
44. Howard Holbrook 10-11-1910 SL  
45. Carol Sue Wimmer 7-11-1939 7-24-1988  
46. PVT. Robert L. Chambers 1-22 1924 10-24-1944  
47. Gus Harrison Riffe 1-14-1924 12-17-1969  
48. Beverly Diana Arrington 3-2-1974 3-2-1974  
49. WM. Delano Pruett 1-30-1949 11-16-1968  
50. Roy I. Pruett 3-14-1898 11-23-1973  
51. C. Paul Toler 6-6-1933 7-9-1988 PFC. US Marine Corp Korea
52. Idal Toler 12-19-1935 SL  
53. Rev. James W. Short 4-14-1899 4-27-1989  
54. Core A. Short 6-21-1899 1-5-1988  
55. Venus I. Short 2-11-1925 SL  
56. Hobert W. Addair 2-22-1919 5-22-1992 S1 US Navy WWII
57. Eunice S. Addair 11-27-1922 SL  
58. James Louis Short 3-27-1930 6-26-1987 GM2 US Navy Korea
59. Grace Ernestine Short 6-7-1934 4-20-1981  
60. Fred Williamson 6-3-1896 12-18-1971 From Virginia
PFC Co. D 116 Infantry WWI
61. Fred Williamson Jr. 8-29-1925 8-1-1974  
62. Robert S. Reed 4-28-1929 2-15-1983  
63. Betty Y. Reed 6-6-1935 SL  
64. Ira Crockett Blankenship 5-8-1941 9-24-1993 [no stone]
65. Oma Gross Coleman Brant      
66. Bertie C. Grizzel 3/17/1927 8/1/2001  


Cemetery Index - McDowell County


Webmaster